Skip to main content

Briscoe Group Privacy Policy 

This notice discloses the privacy practices of Briscoe Group (including the Briscoes website at www.briscoes.co.nz, Rebel Sport website at www.rebelsport.co.nz, and Living and Giving website at www.livingandgiving.co.nz) and covers what we gather, how we look after it, use it, and how to correct or change it.

Briscoe Group values our customers and respects their privacy.  We recognise the trust you place in us through your dealings with us.  We take all reasonable steps to maintain that trust.  Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected.  Privacy laws place requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store information securely and to allow you access to check and correct your information. We comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

This Privacy Notice applies to all of the brands owned by us, including Briscoes, Rebel Sport and Living & Giving. We reserve our unilateral right to amend this Privacy Notice without notice.

We may collect personal information about you, including your:

  • name
  • contact details, including your telephone number, home and delivery addresses
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • company name (if applicable)
  • credit card details
  • enquiry or complaint details
  • information you provide us through other channels (such as through social media)

We use CCTV cameras at many of our sites, including carparks, stores and other company locations. If you visit any of our sites our CCTV camera systems may collect your personal information including your image and the number plate of your vehicle.

Vehicle number plate information may be collected for comparison against details of vehicles involved in previous incidents, including aggression or anti-social behaviour as well as those related to loss. We may provide this information to the New Zealand police, who cross-check it against their register for stolen vehicles.

We collect personal information to help us to provide, administer, improve and personalise your experience with Briscoe Group and our products and services. This can include, providing you with goods or services, processing payments, running competitions and conducting surveys.

Some information may be required to provide you goods and services. For example, we may not be able to deliver goods unless you provide us a valid delivery address.

We may also use personal information in an anonymised, tokenised or aggregated form, to carry out analysis of our products, services and customer interactions including how our website is used.

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • create an online shopping account,
  • make a purchase
  • apply for a job with Briscoe Group
  • providing feedback or making an enquiry about a product, service or experience.

We may also collect personal information from our related companies where you have permitted us to, your representatives and public sources.

We may collect from you information that is not personal information at the time of collection (Non-identifiable Information), for example payment card information. By choosing to register with us for other reasons, for example to receive electronic receipts, you agree that we may combine the Non-identifiable Information with your personal information that we collect, or that is otherwise held by Briscoe Group, in a manner that will change the nature of the Non-identifiable Information such that it becomes personal information. You agree that we may use this Non-identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may use cloud computing to manage and store information.

We keep your electronic personal information secure using reasonable security systems and by making regular backups of our data.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected or request that your details do not appear on one of our databases, please contact us using the "Contact Us" page on this site, or by calling our free phone number - 0800 732 351.

You can also make changes to your personal information on the “My Account” page.

Usually we will only share personal information with your permission or if it is for the purpose it was initially collected. When sharing your information we follow the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020.

If we do share personal information with third parties, we will support them to protect it to the same high standard as we do.  Third parties include other companies and individuals to assist us with payment, point of sale, product issue resolution, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. These companies are not authorised to use your personal information for any other purposes.

We may release personal information where we think this is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities), to facilitate court proceedings, enforce or apply our Business terms, website terms, or other terms that apply between you and us, or to protect our company, our customers, or others.

If you provide a service to us, and we suspect you have committed offensive behaviour towards a site or office or to any of our people, we may disclose your information to your employer or supervisor (including CCTV footage or images).

We may provide your information to insurers (including CCTV footage), in order to facilitate insurance claims in respect of Briscoe Group or others.

We can also release personal information to third parties as instructed by you, and in other ways permitted by the Privacy Act 2020.

Briscoe Group utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.  All customer contact information is protected using suitable security measures and is only accessible by a limited number of employees and service providers who have a need to access it.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.  We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet.  This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers and personal information, so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us.

Storage of CCTV footage

We usually retain CCTV footage for a period of 30 days. We may retain CCTV footage for longer if required by law, or if we think doing so is appropriate to help us with any of the purposes outlined above.

When you browse any of our websites we collect information. We do this using small files called “cookies” and related technology. The reasons that we use these types of technology includes, to:

  • understand how our website functions and is used
  • monitor and improve performance
  • maintain security and login functionality
  • understand interest in our products and service
  • to measure the effectiveness of our marketing
  • allow you to personalise your shopping experience.

The information collected using cookies, includes:

  • your IP address
  • search terms
  • pages you access on our website and the links you click on
  • the date and time you visit
  • the site that directed you to our website, if any
  • your approximate location
  • your preferred language
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Explorer, Chrome, Firefox).

Some web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies and similar technologies. If you do not wish to allow cookies, you can turn them off using your browser settings, however doing so may limit the functionality of our website.

Any information we collect and share with third parties through cookies or similar technologies is aggregated and anonymised.

Analytics

To improve our websites and our advertising, we use analytics tools (including third party cookies) to collect certain information. Information we collect through analytics tools may include your IP address, page requests, form requests, click activity, and the timing and frequency of your use of our websites.

We use Hotjar and Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses information to perform statistical analysis of aggregate user behaviour. We use Google’s analysis to measure advertising effectiveness and relative consumer interest in the various areas of our websites and to present relevant advertising on our website(s) or third party websites where we advertise. We may disclose the information collected by Google Analytics, in an aggregate, anonymised (not personal) form only, to third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.

We also collect personal information about you if you apply for a job with us. The information required from you will be set out in our application forms and recruitment process. This personal information will be used to assess your suitability for a position within our business and ensure that we meet our obligations under employment related legislation. 

This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, relevant medical conditions, criminal record, suitability for the role you are applying for, to enable us to contact your referees and performance of background checks.

If you have a question or concern about privacy at Briscoe Group, please contact us:

Contact Centre:

Briscoes Homeware:
Email via the form on site
0800 274 726 (+64 9 5519035)
Monday-Friday, 8:00am-6:00pm and Saturday-Sunday, 9:00am-4:30pm

Rebel Sport:
Email via the form on site
0800 732 351 (+64 9 5519036)
Monday-Friday, 8:00am-6:00pm and Saturday-Sunday, 9:00am-4:30pm

Living & Giving:
Email via the form on site
0800 548 464 (+64 9 5519037)
Monday-Friday, 8:00am-6:00pm and Saturday-Sunday, 9:00am-4:30pm


Need Assistance?

0800 732 351

Calling Hours

Mon - Fri: 8.00am - 4.00pm
Sat - Sun: 9:00am - 4:30pm


Click here to email us

loading